Development of high-strength advanced joining technology by fatigue damage mechanism elucidation of joints on the basis of the microscopic internal observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugeta Atsushi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60162913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO MASAHIKO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70274115)
AKEBONO HIROYUKI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50447215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接合材 / 疲労損傷機構 / 微視的観察 / 内部観察 / 疲労寿命評価 / 疲労き裂進展 / 溶接継手 / 摩擦撹拌継手 / 革新接合材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It revealed the fatigue strength and fatigue damage mechanism of each bonding material, such as resistance spot welded joints, remote laser welding joints and the friction stir spot joint. And also, the fatigue life prediction method under variable amplitude loading was examined. The fatigue crack initiated at the slit between upper and lower plates in any of the joints. It was clear that the fatigue life was evaluated by stress intensity factor range which is a mechanical parameter governing the singular stress field at the slip tip. The fatigue life evaluation method under variable amplitude loading, was clear that the prediction method of modified Miner’s law or Corten-Dolan method is reasonable.