Development of Femtosecond-Laser-Induced Nanostrucuring on Glass Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyagawa Tsunemoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (90170092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50398640)
SHIMADA Keita  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30633383)
KONNO Toyohiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成膜 / レーザ / 機能性インターフェース / 微細構造 / ガラス / ポリシラザン / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructure processing method with high productivity is desired for many practical uses. As one of high productive process, femtosecond laser process is expected now. By irradiating femtosecond laser to the polished target surface, it is possible to form a nanostructure on laser irradiation entire area. But this method cannot be easily applied to glass substrate because this method needs to generate surface plasmon polariton by laser irradiation. Our research group invented a new method for forming a nano-sized texturing on a glass by using light absorbable metal nanoparticles and glass precursor. We made nano-sized surface structure on the glass sample, and showed the anti-reflection effect.