Development of a nano mechanical sensor for gas molecule detection at low density by hybrid structure fabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WARISAWA Shin'ichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20262321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (70345081)
KOMETANI Reo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90466780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカニカル振動子 / ハイブリッド構造 / ガスセンシング / ガス弁別機能 / 酸化スズ / グラフェン / ブロック共重合体ナノ構造 / ノイズ信号処理 / 連結ナノ機械振動子 / 極低濃度ガスセンシング / 非線形振動特性 / アセトン / 呼気ガス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed for the realization of ultra-high sensitive nano mechanical sensor able to detect gas molecules at ppm-ppb level in the atmosphere. A coupled nano mechanical resonator with frequency tuning capability by electrostatic force was designed and prototyped and showed the capability of 9.7 ag mass sensing detection. A doubly clamped nano mechanical resonator hybridized with tin oxide thin film and Pt film a catalyst was designed and prototyped and showed the detection sensitivity of 10 ppm as actual measurement and sub ppm order as estimated. A gas sensing device by a commercially available CVD single layer grapheme was designed and prototyped and showed the capability of discrimination of nitrogen and acetone gases by similarity analysis and frequency analysis of noise signal of the resistance change.