Study on the optimization of grinding point environment by a direct supply of grinding fluid from inner side of the grinding wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90379339)
IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
Research Collaborator YAO Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 研削加工 / 研削油剤 / 砥石 / 研削温度 / 仕上げ面粗さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new grinding process in which the grinding fluid is supplied from the inner side of the grinding wheel was proposed. It aimed to control the temperature and environment around the grinding point appropriately. It was shown that the followings were enabled; 1) higher grinding efficiency, 2) smaller amount of the affected layer, 3) improvement of machining accuracy and surface roughness, and 4) possible application for curved shape or inner surface of small deep bore. In addition, it was shown that the developed technique is valid for the finish machining of Carbon Reinforced Plastics (CFRP).