Cutter design of irregular pitch / variable helix end mills to increase chatter stability in cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Norikazu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00359754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAMOTO Eiji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20216146)
Hino Rei  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (80273762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切削加工 / エンドミル / びびり振動 / 再生効果 / ロバスト設計 / 切削 / 不等ピッチエンドミル / 不等リードエンドミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that regenerative effect, which causes self-excited chatter vibration, can be suppressed by utilizing irregular pitch / variable helix tools. In order to suppress the regenerative effect sufficiently, a suitable combination of pitch angles needs to be designed. The present study proposes a design method of end mills, which ensures robust suppression of regeneration. Firstly, irregular pitch design for simultaneous suppression of multi-mode regenerations is formulated. In order to quantify the regenerative effect, a parameter named “Regeneration Factor (RF)” is proposed. Minimizing the mean value of the RF within certain frequency range, suppression frequencies are aligned in the proposed method, resulting in robust suppression of regeneration regardless of chatter frequency and/or spindle speed. The design method is extended for variable helix tools. The effect of the proposed method on chatter suppression is verified through a series of experimental investigations.