Direct formation of the high-quality nanowire Si from metallurgical Si source based on the plasma and nanotechnology science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Hiromasa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00335382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80166503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / シリコン / 太陽電池 / プラズマ / 水素 / 精製 / ナノマイクロ加工 / 精製プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the improvement of conversion efficiency and the reduction of production cost of solar cell, we have achieved the formation of nanowire Si (NW-Si) film by atmospheric pressure plasma enhanced chemical transport technique which can chemically prepare the Si film without toxic and dangerous source gases, such as SiH4. In particular, it was founded that the type of catalyst metal, the suppression of atomic hydrogen etching, and the optimization of Si precursor flux are required to prepare the NW-Si film in the high density hydrogen plasma. Furthermore, the formation of NW-Si film from metallurgical Si source was achieved by remote type plasma enhanced chemical transport technique.