In-process nano surface processing control by using time resolved coherent phonon excitation on semiconductor target with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Terutake  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 裕浩  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243178)
道畑 正岐  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 表面励起加工 / コヒーレントフォノン / コヒーレント励起 / インコヒーレント励起 / アブレーション / パルストレイン / ダブルパルス / 表面励起 / レーザー加工 / ダメージレス加工 / 表面加工 / ナノ加工 / レーザーアブレーション / パルストレインビーム / レーザーアブレ-ション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel surface processing method is proposed and investigated the fundamental phenomena for processing the localized incoherent and coherent photo excited field. A novel surface processing method is proposed to process the semiconductor target with stimulation by a pulse train beam, which has several peak within their time duration in a few pico second. After first peak is irradiated, a incoherent plasma or a coherent lattice excitation is instantly stimulated on the target. The author consider a surface processing procedure using the low fluence laser beam to process the photo excited surface. In order to verify the feasibility of the proposed method, we investigate the surface morphorolgy on the semiconductor target when the double pulse beam is irradiated with interval from 10 ps to 100 ps. The time resolved observation of surface morphology is performed to understand the fundamental process for low fluence beam processing on the localized thermaly excited surface.