Construction of data acquisition and transfer model for milling machine technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yuji  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, 能力開発院, 教授 (10087190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Tsuneo  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 教授 (60648921)
WADA Masaki  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 教授 (70648948)
OKABE Masayuki  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 教授 (20152332)
FUWA Teruhiko  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 教授 (70219137)
TERAUCHI Mina  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 准教授 (40648979)
IKEDA Tomozumi  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 准教授 (80648923)
NINOMIYA Keiichi  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院、基・能力開発院, 助教 (20726335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体性認知科学 / 技能伝承 / 技能習得 / フライス盤 / 暗黙知 / 神経系 / 動作分析 / 視線解析 / 感性情報学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 教育工学 / 認知科学 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In manufacturing processes, worker recognizes machining environment by some senses, worker’s central and autonomic nervous systems respond to the environment, and worker's body moves. As a result, the environment changes again, and this cycle is repeated. The purpose of this study is to construct the data acquisition and transfer model for milling machine technology based on embodied cognitive science that gives consideration to a series of these processes.
We constructed a user model of milling machine skill based on the Rasmussen's S-K-R (Skill-, Rule- and Knowledge-based) model. In experiments we measured physiological signals (prefrontal lobe measurement using NIRS, heart rate, etc.), physical motion data, and eye movement data during milling machine operation to compare these characteristics of expert to experienced. These results suggest that the expert operates on the skill- and/or the rule-based mode, and experienced operates on the knowledge-based mode.