Development of blood vessel endoscope using micro spherical ultrasonic motor
Project/Area Number |
25289019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Shigeki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80293041)
NISHIZAWA Uichi 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80553221)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アクチュエータ / 血管内視鏡 / 内視鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our research, we have aimed to develop an extraordinarily small spherical motor for a blood vessel endoscope. It hasφ3 rotor and a wire-made stators like coils. We applied ultrasonic vibration to the wire from outside to transmit it to drive a rotor. We can control the rotational speed and the rotational by changing ratio of the traveling wave and the standing wave. We have shown to make an experimental mode of endoscope and the enough function successfully.