Formulations of curves and surfaces for aesthetic design based on variational principle and investigations of their performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenjiro T.  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50254066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40302757)
USUKI Shin  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60508191)
FUJISAWA Makoto  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教 (90508409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変分原理 / 対数型美的曲線 / 対数型美的曲面 / 対数型美的曲面フィッティング / SPH / ガウス曲率 / 平均曲率 / 意匠デザイン / 相似幾何 / 対数型美的流れ / 一般化対数型美的曲線 / リバースエンジニアリング / 自由曲線・曲面モデル / 高品質モデル / 3次元計測 / B-Spline / 美的B-spline / 形状モデリング / 美的曲線・曲面理論 / 極座標型美的曲線 / 美的空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The log-aesthetic curve is expected to be utilized for the field of aesthetic design because of its good properties. However, it is very difficult to extend it to surfaces and the existing formulas have some problems that they cannot use arbitrary boundary curves. In this research, we propose a new formula for the log-aesthetic surface whose isoparametric curves can be expressed by log-aesthetic curves. Based on variational principle our method can generate surfaces by minimizing the objective function newly proposed in the paper for given arbitrary boundary curves.
The mechanical performance of the log-aesthetic surface extended from the log-aesthetic curve has not been evaluated yet. In this research we target at the ship hull whose performance is greatly affected by its surface shape. In order to evaluate the mechanical performance of the log-aesthetic surface, we generate geometric models of the ship hull with smooth curvature distribution by use of the log-aesthetic surface.