Development of a boarding-type omnidirectional mobile body capable of traveling around people and analysis of conditions on coexistence of people and a mobile body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Masaharu  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90335191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a comfortable travel, a boarding-type omnidirectional mobile body capable of moving in the front, back, left, right, and diagonal directions is required. This research was conducted for the purpose of this development. The structure of an active omni wheel was investigated and the overall structure which is considered optimal was clarified. This wheel was manufactured, experimented, and its effectiveness was confirmed. The whole structure of an omnidirectional mobile body using this wheel was designed and manufactured. Experiments were conducted on the manufactured mobile body and it was confirmed that it can move in the front, back, left, right, and diagonal directions.