Experimental verification for regulation of production of inflammatory cytokine by surface texturing on load bearing in artificial joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshitaka  熊本大学, 先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90304740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 裕正  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10239189)
村瀬 晃平  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80298934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工関節 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 表面テクスチャリング / 摩耗粉毒性 / 摩耗粉分析 / 超精密加工 / トライボロジー / 精密部品加工 / 生体工学 / 生体材料 / 摩耗粉解析 / 細胞毒性 / 貪食作用 / 摩耗 / ポリエチレン / 機械工学 / 設計工学 / 生体反応 / 耐食性金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a polymer-on-hard artificial joint, the bearing parts are typically composed of an ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene and an alloy with good corrosion resistance, or polyethylene and a ceramic. Wear debris generated from the polyethylene part is considered a major factor in long-term osteolysis and loosening of artificial joints, because the presence of this debris stimulates macrophage activity, thereby promoting the production of cytokines. To control the specific wear rate and morphological features of wear debris of the polyethylene, micro slurry-jet erosion was used as a precision machining method for the bearing surface of a Co-Cr-Mo alloy. Pin-on-disc wear tests resulted in a decrease in the polyethylene wear and changes in the morphological features. Primary human peripheral blood mononuclear phagocytes were incubated with the debris, and the wear debris generated on the textured surface reduced the secretion of the IL-6 proinflammatory cytokines.