Structure and Low Friction Mechanism of Soft Boundary Layers in Narrow Clearnce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tomoko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00340505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Takashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80173813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 境界潤滑 / 固液界面 / 添加剤 / 流体潤滑 / 狭小すきま / 境界潤滑層 / 潤滑 / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the real situation of solid-liquid interface under sliding condition is quite important to clarify the tribology phenomena under lubrication. Particularly, though the soft molecular chains, called as 'boundary layers', are believed to form onto the top of low friction surfaces, their structures and physical properties are still unknown. From these backgrounds, the lubrication properties of boundary layers formed by additives in narrow clearance on sub-micrometer order were investigated in the study using a newly-developed plate-on-plate tribometer. The experimental results showed that the apparent viscosity of sample lubricant with additive decreased compared as that without additive. It indicated that the boundary layer formed by additive may induce the interfacial slip, thus resulting in decrease of apparent viscosity.