Three-dimensional measurement of blood cell behavior using digital holographic microscopy and confocal micro-PIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oishi Masamichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Marie  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
KINOSHITA Haruyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (40466850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球 / デジタルホログラフィ / 3次元計測 / マイクロPIV / 粒子追跡法 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the specific behavior of red blood cells (RBCs) such as deformation, rotational motion of the membrane and axial migration which have a large influence on the blood flow in the capillaries, we developed the "digital holographic microscope (DHM)" and tried to measure the three-dimensional motion of RBCs and its surrounding flow.
Firstly, three-dimensional shape of RBC was measured using high magnification DHM. Then, the DHM-PTV (Particle Tracking Velocimeter) system which can measure the three-dimensional flow field was developed by detecting and tracking tracer particles dispersed in the surrounding flow. This system achieved submicron spatial resolution and particle position detection accuracy.
In addition, in order to improve the reproducibility of RBC measurement, we designed microchannels that can control the position of RBCs passively by flow. As a result of verifying the performance of these channels using DHM, RBCs were controlled within the range of about 5um.