Development of mesurement technique on unsetady surface pressure field on moving bodies using fast-responding pressure-sensitive paints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masaharu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAO Yutaka  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (80300961)
NAKAKITA Kazuyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究領域リーダ (50358595)
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60581428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Akiyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30338272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 流体計測 / 航空宇宙工学 / 計測工学 / 風洞実験 / 感圧塗料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the measurement system for detecting unsteady surface pressure field by fast-responding pressure-sensitive paints (PSP). Ultimate goal of our study is to analyze the surface pressure field on rotating machinery such as fan and wind turbine. First, we precisely determined the pressure, temperature and humidity sensitivities by a new apparatus in which these quantities are varied independently. We presented the pressure signal measured by PSP is correlated well with vorticity field measured by particle image velocimetry. Then we developed a sophisticated image processing technique by which we dramatically reduced error on unsteady pressure measurement within 10 Pa. Finally, we successfully measured pressure field on rotating fan within the range of 100 Pa. We found that the measured pressure distribution agrees well with the distribution calculated using large-eddy simulation.