Structure of multiscale/fractal generated turbulence and its application to innovative engineering devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 博貴  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
酒井 康彦  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162274)
寺島 修  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANNO Kenji  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 研究員 (60462884)
ITO Yasumasa  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40346078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流 / スカラー / 混合 / ミキサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and decay of multiscale/fractal generated turbulence are investigated in detail by means of wind tunnel/water channel experiments and numerical simulations (direct numerical simulation (DNS) and large-eddy simulation (LES)). In addition, experimental apparatus for investigating co-axial jet and swirling flow is designed and manufactured and its turbulence characteristics are measured. The experimental results show that the combination of large square grid and inhomogeneously arranged smaller grids produces an elongated non-equilibrium region. The DNS is conducted for the turbulence generated by the single-square-grid. The invariants of the velocity gradient tensor and enstrophy production and dissipation are analyzed in detail and the development of grid turbulence are clarified.