Project/Area Number |
25289031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Yasuhiko 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA HIROYUKI 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10207433)
KUBO TAKASHI 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
SUZUKI HIROKI 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERAHIMA OSAMU 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570751)
NAGATA KOUJI 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274501)
ITOU YASUMASA 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40346078)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 乱流 / 物質混合 / 界面 / 化学反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, scalar mixing and second-order chemical reaction (A+B→P) near the turbulent/non-turbulent interface in liquid were investigated experimentally and numerically. Here, in particular are examined characteristics near the two kinds of interface which are perpendicular to the streamwise direction: leading edge, across which the turbulent region (including A) turns into the non-turbulent region (including B) toward streamwise direction, and trailing edge, across which the non-turbulent region turns into the turbulent region toward streamwise direction. The result shows that chemical reaction rate near the leading edge is larger than that near the trailing edge. The difference becomes large as Damköhler number increases. In addition, we proposed a new numerical method for turbulent reactive flows which combine Direct Numerical Simulation, Large Eddy Simulation and Probability Density Method. The validity of the method was confirmed by the experiment.