Development of Numerical Flow Analysis Method for Suspension of Bio-Particles as a Complex Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takehiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40252621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIBA Takashi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00215237)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複雑流体 / 微生物 / 能動粒子 / 数値計算 / 生物流体 / 分散系 / MPCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered microorganisms as active particles that have self-propelling ability, and modeled their dispersion systems by suspensions of active particles. Then we applied several methods of numerical analysis and modeling for complex fluids to present novel numerical models for microorganism dispersion systems. In the present study, the flow of suspensions of phototactic microalgae were numerically analyzed by both continuum and particle-based approaches. In these analyses, both channel flows and bio convection were investigated. Furthermore, we studied a biomimetic control of flow-induced structures using leader particles and growth phenomena of biofilm under flows.