Application of Spatiotemporal Filter Velocimetry to Three-dimensional Multiscale Analysis of Turbulent Bubbly Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Shigeo  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10252793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Akio  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 混相流 / 流体計測 / 気泡 / 乱流 / 光学計測 / 速度測定 / 計測工学 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of an accurate turbulence model for predicting bubbly flows are in demand for efficient design and development of equipment in which bubbly flow takes place. Understanding turbulence structure in bubbly flow is therefore necessary for the development. In this study, spatiotemporal filter velocimetry (SFV) is improved and coupled with photobleaching molecular tagging velocimetry for highly accurate velocity measurement with high spatial and temporal resolutions to capture turbulence structures in bubbly flows. The improved SFV is applied to measure turbulence properties and turbulence kinetic energy budgets in bubbly flows in a vertical square duct. Effects of presence of bubbles on turbulence properties and applicability of available turbulence models for single-phase flows to bubbly flows are discussed based on the measured data.