Physical investigation of the inception and collapse of cavitation bubbles by pressure waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takahira Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80206870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA TOSHIYUKI  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00552184)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / キャビテーション / 気泡 / 圧力波 / 相変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shock wave-bubble interaction was investigated numerically using an improved ghost fluid method by considering the nonequilibrium phase transition through the bubble interface. The simulation was in good agreement with the corresponding experiment. Also, the cavitation inception by the backscattering of ultrasound from a bubble was investigated experimentally and numerically. The relationship between the cavitation inception location and the pressure field around the bubble was characterized. The growth mechanism of cavitation cloud by the backscattering of ultrasound was clarified. The growth and collapse of a bubble between two parallel rigid walls were also investigated experimentally and numerically. The regimes of bubble collapse between the walls were obtained, and the influence of liquid jets and shock waves by bubble collapse on the material damages was clarified.