Development of amorphous actuators using a liquid crystal droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHONO Shigeomi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20155328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Tomohiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60309721)
OKA Koichi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10160649)
NISHIWAKI Nagatoshi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30237763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流体工学 / 非ニュートン流体力学 / 液晶 / ドロップレット / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because an actuator, which consists of a soft casing made of thin film and a liquid crystal, can vary its shape depending on the surrounding environment, it is movable in a narrow gap with an arbitrary shape. Such an amorphous actuator advances the development of a medical robot moving autonomously in a blood vessel, and a device operating freely in a closed micro space.
It is found from a single step-like change in voltage that the displacement of a liquid crystal droplet increases with increasing the applied electric field. Furthermore, a continuous moving experiment using a comb-shaped electrode shows that the distance between the initial center position of a droplet and the center position of two electrodes has a large effect on the displacement of a liquid crystal droplet.