Mathematics and Practice of Innovative Convection Heat Transfer Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA YOSUKE  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30396783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAZONO NAOKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords滞留 / 対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We apply optimal control theory in order to achieve dissimilarity between wall friction and wall heat flux in internal flows. First, we consider ideal wall blowing/suction as a control input and the optimization of its spatio-temporal distribution is conducted. By analyzing the obtained optimal control input, we develop a simple predetermined control strategy for dissimilar heat transfer enhancement. In addition, we clarify the scaling of the optimal traveling wave-like control input. Next, we extend the above approach to the shape optimization of complex heat transfer surfaces. By representing heat transfer surface with a level-set function, its spatial distribution is optimized so as to minimize a prescribed cost functional. It is demonstrated that the proposed scheme is promising in optimizing complex interfaces in a wide variety of engineering applications.