Accurate Understanding of Interfacial Behaviors and Corresponding Heat Transfer and the Establishment of Methods for Evaluating Cooling Performance of Flow Boiling in Mini-channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haruhiko OHTA  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50150503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMOTO Yasuhisa  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30226352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱工学 / 沸騰二相流 / 狭あい流路 / 高性能熱交換器 / 混合媒体 / 強制流動沸騰 / プール沸騰 / 高性能熱交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a solution against the increasing heat flux density of electronics, cooling systems using the latent heat transportation during flow boiling in mini tubes can be applied. However, generated bubbles occupy the entire cross section of a mini tube and grow towards both axial directions. The resulting flow fluctuation makes the phenomena more complicated and it disturbs the clarification of the phenomena in detail.
To investigate the effect of bubble growth rate on the flow stability and the effect of thermal properties on the heat transfer characteristics of flow boiling in a single mini tube, a series of experiments were conducted. As a result, it became clear that the suppression of the bubble growth rate increases flow stability. The heat transfer characteristics differ with the force dominating the flow and they change with the increase of heat flux.