In-situ measurement of ballistic thermal transport and its application
Project/Area Number |
25289041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Xing 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 主任研究者 (40236823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI KOJI 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
TAKATA YASUYUKI 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
SAKODA NAOYA 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30532337)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 熱物性 / ラマン分光 / グラフェン / フォノン / MEMS / MEMS / ナノ流体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method for measuring thermal conductivity of an individual thin fibrous material is proposed and tested by using Raman spectroscopy and Joule heating. Another method named as laser flash Raman spectroscopy is also developed, where thermal diffusivity can be estimated by comparing the Raman signals of CW and pulsed heating. Thermal conductivity of a multi-walled carbon nanotube was obtained as 1500W/(mK). An analytical study was conducted to reveal the feasibility of this method for two dimensional nanomaterial, represenetd by graphene. Ballistic thermal transport was investigated by using nano thermal sensor and it was found that the thermal conductivity is dependent on the length of specimen.