Microporous layer coated gas diffusion layer to enhance the performance of a polymer electrolyte fuel cell under both low and high humidity conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA TATSUMI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50234266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / ガス拡散層 / マイクロポーラス層 / 水管理 / 親水性 / 撥水性 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hydrophilic and hydrophobic triple microporous layer (MPL) coated GDL was developed to enhance the performance of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs) under both low and high humidity conditions. The oxygen transport resistance was measured using the limiting current density of polarization curves to evaluate the ability of the GDL to prevent flooding. A double MPL coated GDL, in which a thin hydrophilic layer is coated on the hydrophobic MPL, is effective to expel excess water from the catalyst layer, which reduces the oxygen transport resistance. The performance is dependent on the hydrophobic intermediate MPL in the double MPL. A triple MPL coated GDL, in which the PTFE content in the hydrophobic MPL in contact with the hydrophilic layer is 20 mass% and that in the MPL in contact with the substrate is 10 mass%, enhances the water vapor permeability, which exhibits much lower oxygen transport resistance than a conventional hydrophobic MPL coated GDL.