Development on low dimensional thermoelectric thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Koji  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70315159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIRI Masayuki  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50631818)
YABUKI Tomohide  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70734143)
TANAKA Saburo  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (30713127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 低次元半導体 / 熱電変換 / 薄膜生成 / ナノインプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bismuth telluride thin films were made by using vacuum arc plasma deposition method. Bismuth telluride film with 10nm thickness was deposited on glass substrate heated at 200℃ during the deposition process. The thermoelectric properties of the films were measured, and the maximum Seebeck coefficient was 167 microW/K. The Seebeck coefficient was increased when the film thickness was decreased. However, the increase of the Seebeck coefficient can be explained well by classical carrier transport model. The measured ZT was only 0.5 at 300K. It was lower than the expected value of a low dimensional Bismuth telluride film. We demonstrated fabrication of nano-wire of Bismuth telluride by depositing the film on a nano-structured substrate. The Bismuth telluride nano-wire with 50nm diameter was fabricated successfully.