Development of measurement system for water adsorption in the adsorption column for gas concentration with a small NMR coil and the analytic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kuniyasu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50272703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガス濃縮筒 / 水分吸着 / NMR計測 / 解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some gas concentrators work with a "pressure swing adsorption process." If water vapor absorbs to the gas adsorption column which packed zeolite, the gas adsorption performance will fall substantially. In this research, a small NMR coil is inserted into gas adsorption column. Using small coil can measure spatial water distribution for a short time quantity. Four small NMR coils were inserted in the filling layer, and the NMR signal was acquired. When the small NMR coil was used, it turned out that the low amount of moisture of 0.5 - 1 wt% is also quantitatively measurable.
In order to analyze gas flow, oxygen concentration and temperature fields of the gas and zeolite in two zeolite columns at an adsorption-type oxygen concentrator, theoretical analysis was conducted. Time-dependence changes of gas velocity, oxygen concentration, and gas and zeolite temperatures were analyzed numerically.