Development of efficient, environment-friendly CO2 capture technology using clathrate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70356666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二酸化炭素分離 / クラスレートハイドレート / 相平衡 / CCS / 結晶成長 / ハイドレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop efficient and environment-friendly carbon dioxide capture technology using clathrate hydrate, optical observation experiments and thermodynamic simulations were performed. The optical observation revealed that the crystal growth behavior depends on the thermodynamic conditions of the system. The reliability of thermodynamic simulations was confirmed.