Development of a standard artificial skin with optical characteristics of real human skin for performance assessment of makeup cosmetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JUN YAMADA  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40210455)
Research Collaborator 河野 貴裕  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
中村 嘉恵  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
Kantawan Sarasuk  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化粧 / ふく射物性 / 光物性 / 皮膚 / 光散乱 / 逆解析 / 標準化 / 生体光学 / 微粒子 / ふく射 / 散乱 / 半透明 / 計測法 / 生体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foundation, which is one of the basic cosmetics, plays an important role in making skin up. The purpose of this study is to set assessment standards in evaluating foundation performances, which has been made by visual assessment so far. In this study, we have developed a system for measuring 2-dimentional optical properties distribution of human skin and we verified the usefulness of the system. In addition, assuming human skin has uniform optical properties, we have measured optical properties of skin for over 200 people. Base on the measured results, an artificial skin with optical properties of real human skin has fabricated. Furthermore, to develop an assessment method, we developed a measurement instrument for understanding optical characteristics of foundation layer, such as reflection and/or transmission characteristics.