Study of transient heat transfer phenomena of Liquid hydrogen for a high temperature superconducting device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI TATSUMOTO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (70391331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI YASUYUKI  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60179033)
NARUO YOSHIHIRO  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (70150050)
SHIOTSU MASAHIRO  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20027139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体水素 / 熱伝達 / 高温超伝導 / 強制流動 / 定常熱伝達 / 過渡熱伝達 / 高温超電導 / 熱工学 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid hydrogen is expected as a coolant for high-Tc superconductors. We propose forced flow cooling of liquid hydrogen for high-Tc a superconducting device. In this study, we measured transient heat transfer of liquid hydrogen in forced flow using Pt-Co wire heaters inserted into a vertically mounted pipe like Cable-in-Conduit Conductor. In order to obtain data for high flow rates, we have developed a hydrogen loop that was stably operated for a long time using a developed hydrogen pump and the existing experimental apparatuses. We successfully acquired the experimental data for higher flow rate. We derived a transient heat transfer correlation based on our experimental data obtained in a wide range of flow rates, pressures and temperatures. Furthermore, we established a model to estimate properties of the current-sharing ratio among MgB2 and sheath materials. Transient over-critical-current tests were performed on a MgB2 wire cooled by LH2 under magnetic field.