Development of wind tunnel for spinning body using magnetic suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20134645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20201733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASAKI Masaya  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10333486)
ISHINO Yuji  埼玉大学, 総合研究機構, 技師 (50645968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 風洞 / 回転球体 / 磁気軸受 / スポーツ工学 / 機械力学・制御 / メカトロニクス / 制御工学 / 磁気浮上モータ / 非接触支持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new wind-tunnel system for spinning body such as golf ball was developed to measure hydrodynamic forces acting on the body and observe phenomena around the body continuously and accurately. It was characterized by using magnetic suspension for the noncontact support and rotation of the body. In the newly developed system, the test section area was approximately three times that of the conventional system. A mathematical model for the system was derived based on predictions by magnetic fields analysis and measured characteristics. Stable noncontact suspension and rotation of the body were achieved in the developed system. Then wind tunnel tests were carried out. In addition, flux-path magnetic suspension systems using flux concentration and a self-spinning floator were fabricated to realize larger-size wind tunnel systems without much increase of the consumed electrical power in future.