Haptic guidance control monitoring condition of a driver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kimihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (90325241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 弘毅  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (50710141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 交通機械制御 / 協調制御 / 力覚支援 / 状態推定 / 知能機械 / 次世代交通システム / 運転支援 / 状態監視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haptic steering guidance is a driver assist system providing tiny torque to the steering wheel to guide the driver to the target trajectory smoothly. The gazing point of the driver in the curve section was measured on the driving simulator and the results were utilized to design the controller. Then the easiness of the steering maneuver was examined. In addition, monitoring from the response of the driver to the haptic perturbation was proposed and its effectiveness was examined through the experiments. The assist system inducing the smooth steering and monitoring the driver has been achieved.