Effective and low-noise masking technique by use with active noise control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMOTO Shinya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30204861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60612124)
KOBA Yosuke  九州大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (20380602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声マスキング / 能動音響制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several situations that the conversation sound which contains personal information or a confidential information can be heard unintentionally by a third-party . In this research, novel approaches about masking using active noise control technique are proposed. These approaches make one's recognition difficult with changing the frequency characteristics of the target sound adaptively and/or selectively. It was confirmed that Japanese vowels can be masked effectively with the proposed band-noise. In addition, the effectiveness of the proposed method using active noise control was also confirmed. We compared the conventional masking sound performance and made the condition of an ideal masking sound clear.