Magnetic Suspension System Using Mechanical Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Koichi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (10160649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝田 京子  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00307117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yoshio  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 特任教授 (50299369)
Research Collaborator Annasiwaththa Imantha  University of Ruhuna, Lecturer
Sung Feng  Shenyang University of Technology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 運動制御 / 吸引力調整 / 永久磁石 / 可変磁路制御 / 非接触給電 / ゼロパワー制御 / ベアリングレスモータ / ローレンツ力 / 機械力学・制御 / 薄板鋼板 / 機械的運動による制御 / 非接触支持 / 電磁力応用 / 機械制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various magnetic suspension systems with mechanical control has been verified. The feature of these system is no use of electromagnets for levitation control. A variable flux path control mechanism has been developed by using a circular permanent magnet, magnetic cores, and a dc servo motor with a reduction gear. The suspension system using this mechanism can suspend two iron balls simultaneously. And some multi-degrees of freedom suspension systems with mechanical control magnetic suspension system are verified.
A non-contact slider system with mechanical non-contact power supply system has been proposed. It uses open-end generator. We studied about suitable design of the generator for zero-power control method.