Improvement of Rehabilitation Efficiency of Walking Disabled People by Bio-feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Nobutaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 喜雄  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 特任教授 (50299369)
伊藤 彰人  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60516946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動制御 / トレッドミル / バイオフィードバック / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, a treadmill is used for walking rehabilitation. However, the degree of recovery of rehabilitation can not be evaluated quantitatively because of lack of indicators for evaluating walking based on motion analysis. Therefore, we develop a left-right separated treadmill that can change the load by speed control. By using indices that can evaluate effective walking forms, by visually presenting the difference between the indicator and actual walking, bio-feedback of walking disabled people was promoted and rehabilitation efficiency was improved.