Body augmentation interface using electrostimulation for motion control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuhisa  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70303675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGUCHI Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00213538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインタフェース / 電気刺激 / アレイ電極 / ロボット / 運動制御 / 深部感覚 / 関節角度 / 手首支援 / 器質的構音障害 / 移乗支援 / 感覚フィードバック / 歩行制御 / 上肢支援 / 下肢支援 / 角度精度 / 親和性 / 体性感覚フィードバック / 身体拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even through lower limb paralysis patients wear the powerful exoskeleton for their mobility, it is still hard for them to enjoy the normal life because of weak of human afferent pathway. During walking they have to always check the state of their lower limbs by visual sense which is dangerous on the street. They feel stress because the exoskeleton has not been considered as their own legs. It is essential not only to compensate the human efferent pathway by wearing exoskeleton, but also to develop a somatosensory feedback device to compensate the human afferent pathway. This study developed an interface device for the somatosensory feedback as well as a robot joint control. This device is composed of an angle input interface, a 2-link manipulator and an arrayed electric stimulation device. The angle input interface is used to control the 2-link manipulator to compensate the human efferent pathway.