Gas Source Localization System That Can Rapidly Search for a Gas Source with High Success Rate by Cooperation with Human Operator and Airflow Generator Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Shigeki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20143381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
Research Collaborator MATSUKURA Haruka  東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用科学府, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 数値流体力学 / 計測工学 / 能動センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, new robotic gas source localization methods are proposed to attain rapid and reliable search for a gas source. Gas molecules released in the air are transported by the airflow and spread in the environment. Therefore, the search can be expedited if the airflow field in the environment is known a priori. To estimate the airflow field developed in a given environment, we propose to let the robot do computational fluid dynamics simulations with the help of a human operator. Experimental results have shown the feasibility of this method. Search for a gas source in a highly fluctuating environment is extremely challenging. To solve this problem, we propose to align slave robots equipped with fans in a given environment and actively generate a constant uniform airflow field. A master gas-source localization robot can easily find a gas source in the simplified airflow field. Experimental results have shown the effectiveness of this method.