Gecko-inspired Electrostatic Chuck by Assembling Electrostatic-Induced Fibers for Developing an Innovative Manipulation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO SHIGEKI  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30313349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鞠谷 雄士  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70153046)
高橋 邦夫  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70226827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 生産技術 / 生体模倣 / マイクロロボティクス / 静電チャック / 静電力 / 双極型 / リソグラフィー / 3Dプリンター / 高分子繊維 / 導電性芯 / 3次元プリンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a "gecko-inspired electrostatic chuck" that can attach, hold, and detach objects by electrostatic force, which is technologically synthesized by micro-structures inspired by geckos' fingertips. The main focus is on the development of device and the establishment of control methodology that can enables reliable and precise manipulation of target objects that are hard to be manipulated in the conventional way. The pillars like gecko's micro-level structure, which is called "seta", are fabricated in good alignment as layered modules where the electrostatic force are generated on the tips of pillars. The layered modules are stacked precisely in order to secure large effective area for electrostatic force. The goal is to establish the new technology that can enable strong adhesion and easy detachment simultaneously due to the effective electrostatic force using the bio-inspired structure that can follow the profile of the object surface.