Development of a high performance PVC gel actuator by ultra-thinning the unit structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Minoru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60156297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPVCゲル / MEMS / エレクトロスピニング / ソフトアクチュエータ / 人工筋肉 / 高分子ゲル / アクチュエータ / ① 人工筋肉 / ② アクチュエータ / ③ 高分子ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the basic technology for the performance improvement of a stacked layers type PVC gel actuator, we studied to thinning the unit structure of the PVC gel actuator using two methods, MEMS and electro-spinning technology. As a result, we have succeeded the anode with the thickness of 10μm using the MEMS, and obtained the contraction percentage of 10% with the applied voltage 100V. On the other hand, by using the electro-spinning method we have obtained PVC gel non-woven constructed from PVC gel fibers and conductive non-woven containing carbon particles in PVC gel. Moreover, we constructed a stacked layer PVC gel actuator by stacking them alternately. Then the actuator was driven under the applied voltage of 100V. Consequently, we established the basic technology to improve the characteristics of PVC gel actuators based on MEMS and electro-spinning method.