| Project/Area Number |
25289059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Tomohiro 九州工業大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20575162)
AKAGI Satoshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (70414696)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00313205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | マイクロナノバブル / キャビテーション / 圧壊 / インジェクション / 精密加工 / マイクロ加工 / マイクロバブル / バイオMEMS / マイクロTAS / 知能機械学 / マイクロナノ気泡 / 遺伝子導入 / インジェクション技術 / 三次元加工 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For this research, we have successfully invented and operated electrically-induced bubble injector based on the directional micro-bubble flow. The novelty is the simultaneous perforation and transportation of reagent. Although the invasiveness is depends on the hardness of object, the device has succeeded in injection to plant tissue which used to be very difficult to be injected. This injection device has achieved to inject to the various hardness of material with higher dynamic range. This injection method can contribute to wide range of research fields such as gene therapy and direct gene injection to biological materials of variety hardness.