Tactile Sensing for Laparoscopic Surgery Utilizing Surgeon's Tactile Sense by Including the Haptic Bidirectionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Michitaka  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (70378222)
SAKAGUCHI Masamichi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60283727)
SANO Akihito  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80196295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手術支援機器 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 触診 / 触覚センサ / 触覚ディスプレイ / 双方向性 / 音響 / 腫瘍 / メカトロニクス / 硬さ / 不潔領域 / 接触位置 / 触知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laparoscopic surgery limits a surgeon's tactile sense. This study was aimed at developing a palpation system for detecting an early stage tumor on the internal wall of the stomach (detecting a lump from the outside wall) in laparoscopic surgery. Tactile sensor and tactile display integrated system was assembled for utilizing operator's haptic bidrectionality between tactile sensation and exploratory movement. We developed a forceps-type tactile sensor using acoustic reflection. The sensor is very simple, has electrical safety, and can be sterilized and disposable. Then, we developed a tactile display that presents normal force to instep, where is in the unclean area of surgeons. Experiments using a phantom of the stomach with an early stage tumor showed availability of the developed palpation system.