Development of Human-referred Walking and Running Robots Based on Passive Dynamical Mechanism
Project/Area Number |
25289061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO AKIHITO 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80196295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEMATA YOSHITO 帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70467356)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 受動歩行 / 受動走行 / 力学機序 / ヒト規範型 / ロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the walking and running robots which referred a gait of human being a model have been developed by usage of a passive dynamical mechanism. Furthermore, the characteristics of the human walking were clarified analytically. By considering the specific characteristics of human having difficulty in realization with the conventional passive robot, the 3D autonomous passive walking on the slope and the walking with minimum assist on the level ground were accomplished. Those gait performance improved remarkably well. As high-speed locomotion, a natural, dynamic and continuous running of 14.5 km/h has been realized. Though some assists of human were accompanied, we avoided the excessive active control and were able to make use of passive dynamical mechanism without motor, sensor and computer to the maximum.