Understanding of Adaptive Capability in Insect Flight that Nonlinearly Interacts with Generated Flow-field by Using Robotic Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Kei  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60206662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90312412)
HIRAI Norio  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305655)
YOKOYAMA Naoto  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80512730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords昆虫 / 飛翔 / 非線形相互作用 / 適応能力 / ロボテック・バイオロジー / ロボテック・バイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A flapping flight of butterfly is an example of the motion intelligence, which emerges the flight by interactions of the nervous system, body, and environment. The objective of this study is to unveil the mechanism of the motion intelligence. This study approaches it by the biological analysis through experimental observations of living butterflies, by the robotic biology approach, by the synthetic approach with numerical models, and by systemic approach. The models clarify effects of vortices and flexibility of wings, maneuverability, detailed structure of flow, etc.