Development of strain visualization sheet with aim of field application and its measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takaki Takeshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Tadayoshi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00569337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsひずみ計測 / 可視化 / モアレ縞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of application in the field, in the present research, some problems of the previously developed strain visualization sheet were solved, the materials and structure of the device were improved in order to achieve higher accuracy and simplify the installation method, and the performance of the improved device was verified. As a result, it is possible to obtain strain values with resolution of <100μεby visual observation and accuracy of approximately 10 με by image processing. The temperature characteristics of the strain visualization sheet were also clarified, and simplification of the installation method was possible. Thus, this study confirmed the applicability of the strain visualization sheet for use in the field.