Evaluation of functional disorder of nerve cells with direction controlled axons for the prediction of Diffuse Axonal Injury (DAI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AOMURA Shigeru  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20281248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADATE Hiromichi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (10514987)
TADANO Shigeru  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50175444)
KAKUTA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60224359)
NISHIMURA Akiyoshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (60283561)
藤原 敏  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20173487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsびまん性軸索損傷 / 立体共培養 / 神経細胞 / 耐衝撃性評価 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exposed axons in cultured neuronal cells to the impulsive strain and the effect of the impulsive strain on axonal injury was evaluated at the cell level. Neural stem cells (NSCs) were used as cultured neuronal cells. NSCs can be proliferate and differentiate into neurons and glia. When cultured in medium, NSCs extend the axons towards any direction. The direction of axons growth is controlled by using micro grooves which matched with the size of the cell. Culture surface is used by micro grooves on polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS). It is transcribed from micro groove were generated by using photolithography on resist material (SU8) and the Si substrate. The axons were damaged by the rather small strain with 0.09, strain rate with0.12/s.