Analysis of Walking Skill in Stair Ascent based on Inertia Matching and Its Application to Control of Transfemoral Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takahiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30322564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koh  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90624205)
SEKIMOTO Masahiro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (40454516)
HOBARA Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究員 (40510673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腿義足 / 慣性特性 / 運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / 動作解析 / 慣性運動 / 慣性運動評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to develop an evaluation method of walking skill in level walking and stair ascending with a transfemoral prosthesis, and to develop passive prostheses that allow amputees to climb up stairs smoothly. Firstly, evaluation indices to quantify closeness between a given whole body motion and its inertial motion, which means no external torque or force. Skills related to the level walking and stair ascending with the prosthesis were characterized based on the effective use of inertial motion. Then, knee motion generation method of the prosthesis was proposed for its control that leveraging the inertial motion. Furthermore, three types of passive transfemoral prostheses that allow the amputee climb up stairs were developed based on the above results. Experimental results demonstrated that our proposed prostheses smoothly achieved from level walking and ascending stairs.