Evaluation of micro structure by fusion of three dimensional shape measurement and ultimate analysis using SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasuhiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80131415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 誠司  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
多川 則男  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノマイクロメカトロニクス / 三次元形状計測 / 元素分析 / 半導体回路検査 / 疲労破壊面検査 / 構成元素 / 同時検出システム / 電子線 / 光学技術応用 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3-D measurement method by SEM has already been proposed by using the principle of projection moire. In this method, by the mechanism of producing some shadows of grid on the surface of the object by back scattering electron beam, a micro-size object can be measured in high resolution. However, in the case of measurement of industrial elements, not only 3-D shape measurement, but also the physical properties of material is sometimes required to check strongly for practical uses.
In this paper, the realization of such inspection technology by combining the ultimate analysis and 3-D measurement method by SEM is discussed. The new measurement technology by fusion of 3-D shape measurement and ultimate analysis is proposed. In experimental results, the 3-D shape measurement of the micro object made of alloy material is measured. From measured results, the validity of the new method is discussed.