Study on Axial Gap Switched Reluctance Motor for Electric Vehicle Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichinokura Osamu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20134017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70323061)
GOTO Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90374959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSRモータ / インホイールモータ / アキシャルギャップモータ / 電気自動車 / SRモータ / 騒音低減 / 高トルク密度 / 最適構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare earth materials such as neodymium and dysprosium are used in the motors for electric vehicles, that reduction is required for resource reasons. Switched reluctance(SR) motor is expected as rare earth material free motor. But it has less efficiency and output compared with conventional motor. Then, we focused on axial gap structure which magnetic flux flows to axial direction, and we applied the axial gap structure to SR motor. As a result, better performance of the proposed axial gap SR motor than that of is achieved than that of traditional rare earth motor. In addition, driving tests using small electric cars with two axial gap SR motors was done successfully.