Development of biological protein fractionation and Identification technique by the electromagnetic energy of THz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Noboru  秋田大学, その他部局等, その他 (60006674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABIR MAHMUDUL  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (10422164)
SUZUKI Masafumi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60226553)
MITOBE Kazutaka  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / タンパク質 / バイオ関連機器 / 生体分子 / 可視化技術 / マテリアルプリンタ / テラヘルツ波 / イメージング / ラベルフリー / タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological protein and amino acid, was attempted to measure the absorption spectrum by using a THz spectrum analyzer. The quantification error in the absorption spectra was induced by the differences in coated state as a base material of Cellulose acetate membranes. To investigate the optimum coating conditions, it optimizes the coating amount and coating conditions per unit area using a material printer, was constructed sample preparation conditions suitable for the determination of THz absorption spectrum. Thus, the amino acid itself exhibit distinct absorption spectra, whereas, protein was revealed to be a broad absorption properties. Further, the spectrum was completely different between the mixed solution and individual amino acid.