Development of medical technology using reactive species produced by vacuum ultraviolet light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 真空紫外光 / 活性種 / レーザー計測 / エキシマランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new medical technology utilizing reactive species produced by photochemical process using vacuum ultraviolet light (VUV). It would be used for, for example, cancer treatment and wound healing. The VUV light produces such as O and OH from O2 and H2O. We made the equipment and confirmed that the system produces reactive species with densities expected by simulation. We treated bacteria with OH radicals produced by this system and showed that this system can produce sufficient amount of OH radicals to cause sterilization, which is important for wound healing. It was shown that this method can also be used for quantitative analysis of medical effect of each reactive species in plasma medicine which is intensively studied these days. This method contributes to the development of plasma medicine.